Beverly Armstrong

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 22 years
  • Graduated from: Wayne State University School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1999
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1174803720

Beverly Armstrong

Mental Health Counselor

She is located at 1959 East Jefferson Avenue in Detroit, MI 48207. Can help patients with the following: Career Counseling, Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Eating Disorder, Guilt and Shame, Sleep Disorders, Trauma. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1174803720. Appointment can be made via the phone number (313) 396-1800.

Conditions treated

Beverly Armstrong, being an mental health counselor, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Beverly Armstrong.

  • Anger Management
  • Anxiety
  • Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
  • Bipolar Disorder
  • Career Counseling
  • Child Abuse
  • Childhood Behavioral and Emotional Disorders
  • Compassion Fatigue
  • Depression
  • Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT)
  • Domestic Violence
  • Eating Disorder
  • Emotional Eating
  • Family Conflict
  • Gender Identity
  • Grief
  • Guilt and Shame
  • Infertility
  • Infidelity
  • Isolation
  • Life Coaching
  • Life Transitions
  • Loss, Grief, and Bereavement
  • Marriage Counseling
  • Mental Illness
  • Obesity
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder (OCD)
  • Online Therapy
  • Parenting
  • Posttraumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD)
  • Rape and Sexual Assault
  • Relationship Issues
  • School Issues
  • Seasonal Affective Disorder (SAD)
  • Self-Esteem
  • Self-Harming
  • Separation Anxiety Disorder
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Spirituality and Religion
  • Stress
  • Trauma

Procedures Performed by Beverly Armstrong

Insurances Accepted by Beverly Armstrong

  1. Medicare

Studies

WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1999

Additional Specialities

  • Clinical Social Worker
  • Counselor

Looking for more Mental Health Counselors?

Out of the 22 mental health counselors in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Ava Stephens
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2925 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Daishia Willis
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2925 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Corneshia Fae Robinson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2935 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Sherron Linda Davenport
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 751 East Grand Boulevard Detroit, 48207, MI
Holly Cecelia Bennett
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2925 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Lisa Lynnette Jackson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 501 North Maple Road Ann Arbor, 48103, MI
Jeannine Karen Peck
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2925 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Nishani Jayawardena
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 145 Rochdale Drive South Suite F Rochester Hills, 48309, MI
Anesha Williams
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 2925 Russell Street Detroit, 48207, MI
Sondra Kariem
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6309 Mack Avenue Detroit, 48207, MI

Questions & Answers

Does Beverly Armstrong accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Beverly Armstrong accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Beverly Armstrong?

Beverly Armstrong's office is located at 1959 East Jefferson Avenue in Detroit, MI 48207.

What conditions does Beverly Armstrong treat?

Beverly Armstrong provides treatment for Career Counseling, Dialectical Behavior Therapy (DBT), Eating Disorder, Guilt and Shame, Sleep Disorders, Trauma. For the full list see this list.